Our Club

Club Representatives

Kedron Wavell Hockey Club is proud to acknowledge the representative honours of our players and umpires at various levels of hockey.

If you know of any information missing from this list, please email secretary@kwhockey.com the following details through so we can add the wolf rep to our honour board: Name, Year and Representative Team.

Alyson Aleksic - Australian Umpire

1997 Australian Umpire

Andre Antony - Australian Masters Manager

2008 Australian Masters Manager

Rhonda Bentley - Australian Masters Manager

2008 Australian Women's Masters Manager
2005 Australian Women's Masters Manager

Ajit Bullar - Australian Masters Player

2012 Australian Masters

Candice Champion - Queensland Player

2015 Qld U/18 squad
2014 Qld U/19 school girls team
2014 Brisbane U/18
2013 Qld U/16 school girls team

Belle Davis - Australian Masters Player

2014 Australian Women's Masters
2008 Australian Women's Masters

Jackie Day - Australian Junior Player

2010 Australian School Girls

Peter Deering - Australian Masters Player

2007 Australian Masters
2006 Australian Masters
2005 Australian Masters

Tammy Eiser - Queensland Player

2015 Qld Scorchers Squad
2014 Qld Scorchers Squad
2013-2014 Southwest super league team
2013 Qld Development team
2010-2012 Qld U/21 Women's team
2010 & 2011 Qld Scorchers Squad

Stephen Farrell - Australian Masters Player

2014 Australian Masters

Savannah Fitzpatrick - Australian Player

2018 Hockeyroos Squad
2015 Hockeyroos v China
2015 Australian Jillaroos (U/21)

Lewis Fossey - Australian Junior Player

2018 - QLD U/21 Team
2018 - QLD U/18 Team
2017 Australian School Boys (Europe tour)

Morgan Gallagher - Australian Junior Player

2014 Australian School Girls

Alan Gough - Australian Masters Player

2007 Australian Masters

Edwin Hamill - Australian Country Player

2014 Australian Country

Aaron Harmsworth - Australian Country Player

2007 Australian Country

Marney Hudson - Australian Player

2012 Australian Hockeyroos
2012 London Olympics

Gabrielle Hunt - Australian Junior Player

2012 Australian School Girls

Madeleine James - Queensland Player

2015 Qld U/21 Flames Team
2014 Qld U/21 Team
2013 Development Team
2013 ACT U/21 Team
2012 Qld U/18 Team
2011 Qld U/18 Team
South Coast Super League Team

Glen Jones - Australian Umpire

1990 Australian Umpire

Alyssa Kerr - Australian Junior Player

2015 Qld Scorchers Squad
2011 BWHA Player of the Year
2011 U/21 Player of the Tournament
2011 U/21 Australian Jillaroos Squad
2009-2011 Qld U/21s
2009-2011 Qld Scorchers Team
2007 Australian School Girls Hockey Team
2007-2008 Qld U/18s
2006-2007 Qld U/16 School Girls Hockey Team
2005 Qld U/15
2004-2008 Met North Secondary School Girls Hockey Team
2003 Qld U/12 School Girls

Lauren Paquette - Australian Player

Jasmine Larosa - Australian Junior Player

2015 Brisbane Super League Team
2014 Qld U/21 Scorchers Team
2014 Brisbane Super League Team
2013 Scorchers, Qld U/21 Australian Development Squad
2012 Qld U/18 U/21 and Scorchers Squad
2011 Australian U/16 School Girls Team, Qld U/18 Team & Qld U/21 Squad, Australian Futures Squad
2010 U/21 Squad, Qld U/18 Team, Australian Futures Squad
2009 Qld U/15 Team Qld Secondary School U/16 Team, U/16 Qld Indoor
2009 Brisbane U/15, Australian School Girls
2008 U/13 Qld (Talent identified)

Pam Patterson - Australian Masters Coach

2013 Australian Women's Masters Coach

Hannah Lowry - Queensland Player

2018 - QLD U/21 Team
2017 - QLD U21 Team
2016 Qld U/21 Flames Team - National Champions
2015 Qld U/21 Flames Team
2015 Qld U/18 National Champions
2015 Brisbane Super League Team
2014 Qld U/18
2012 Qld U/15

Judy Lucas - Australian Masters Player

2004 Australian Women's Masters

Adam McClelland - Australian Indoor Player

2012 Australian Indoor
2011 Australian Indoor

Estela Napier - Australian Player

Sam Pavish - Queensland Player

2015 Brisbane Super League Team
2014 Honour Division in Belgium's National Hockey League for Royal Herakles Hockey Club 2013/14 season
2010-2012 QAS Squad Member
2009-2011 Queensland Scorchers Squad
2009 Most Promising Player Premier League
2008-2012 U/21 Queensland Representative
2008-2009 U/18 Queensland Representative
2008 Player of the Tournament QLD U/18

Hayden Newell

2017 Allen Schasser Award - Young Aspiring Umpire

Adam Humrich - Australian Country Player

2008 Australian Country
2008 Australian Defense forces

Britt Wilkinson - Australian Junior Player

2016 Qld U/21 Flames Team (National Champions)
2016 Australian Futures Squad/Camp
2015 Qld U/21 Flames Team
2015 Brisbane Super League Team
2014 Qld U/18 Team and U/21 Squad
2013 Qld U/18
2012 Qld Secondary School Girls
2011 Qld U/15 Team
2011 Qld Secondary School Girls

Kandice Olivieri - Australian Player

2012 Australian Hockeyroos
2011 Australian Jillaroos (U/21)

Damien Seeto - Australian Player

1993 Australian Kookaburras

Jodie Kenny (Schultz) - Australian Player

2015 Hockeyroos
2014 Champions Trophy Mendoza, Argentina 2nd
2014 Commonwealth Games, Glasgow, Scotland 1st
2014 World Cup The Hague, Netherlands 2nd
2013 World League Finals Tucuman, Argentina 2nd
2013 Oceania Cup Stratford, New Zealand 1st
2013 World Leage Sem-Finals London, England 1st
2012 Champions Challenge Dublin, Ireland 1st
2012 Olympic Games London, Great Britain 5th
2011 Champions Trophy Amstelveen, Netherlands 6th
2011 Oceania Cup Hobart, Australia 2nd

Matthew Smith - Australian Player

2014-15 Kedron Wavell Div 1 Coach
2002 World Cup Silver
1994-2004 Australian Kookaburra Player with 160 caps
1996 Atlanta Olympic bronze
1998 Commonwealth Games gold

Ian Smith - International Umpire

2012-2014 Queensland Masters Player
2011 International Masters Finals Umpire
2010 International Masters Umpire
2008 International Masters Umpire
1990 Australian Umpire
1982-1984 Australian University Player

Jamie Stone - Australian Junior Player

2013-2015 Qld Scorchers Team (National Champions)
2014 Qld Scorchers Squad
2014 Australian U/23 Junior Squad
2013 Qld U/21 Team (National Champions)
South Coast Super League Team
Gold Coast Open Team

Rudolf Skidmore - Australian Player

Jemma Punch - Australian Junior Player

2018 QLD U/21 Team
2018 QLD U/18 Team
2017 QLD U/19 School Girls (New Zealand)
2017 QLD U/16 Australian School Girls (Europe)

Sheryl Simpson - Australian Masters Player

2008 Australian Women's Masters

Graham Taylor - Australian Masters Player

2010 Australian Masters
2007 Australian Masters

Sophie Edwards

2019 - QLD U/15 Team
2018 - QLD U/15 Squad
2017 - QLD U/13 Team

Georgina West

2019 - QLD U/15 Team
2018 - QLD U/15 Team
2018 - QLD U/13 Indoor Team (Fire Captain)
2018 - QLD U/16 Schoolgirls Team (Shadow)
2017 - QLD U/13 Team (Cinders Captain)
2017 - QLD U/13 Indoor Team (Fire)
2016 - QLD U/13 Team (Cinders);
2016 - QLD U/12 School Girls Team (Captain)
2015 - QLD U/12 QLD School Girls Team

Audrey Smith - Australian Player

2016 Shadow Australian team member Great Britain Test Series
2016 Australian Women's Senior Development Squad member
2015 Shadow Australian team member World League Finals - November
2015 Queensland Academy of Sport Female Hockey Player of the Year
2015 Australian Hockey League Gold medal
2015 Australia vs Korea - 3 game series - Aus A team member - Perth 26 Aug-8 Sept
2014-2015 BWHA Highest Rep Brisbane Based Player
2014 World Cup Hockeyroos Shadow
2014 Commonwealth Games Hockeyroos Shadow
2014 Australian A Team tour of China and Japan
2013-2015 U/23 Australian Junior Squad
2013 Australian Junior World Cup Team
2013 Australian Hockey League Gold medal
2012-2015 Qld Scorchers Team
2012-2014 Qld U/21 Team

Jessica Watson - Queensland Player

2015 Northern Super League Team
2012 U/18 Qld
2012-2015 U/21 Qld
2012 Scorchers
2011 U/18 Qld
2011 Aus school girls
2010 U/15 Qld
2010 Aus school girls
2009 U/15 Qld
2008 U/13 Qld

Sinead Swartz

2019 - QLD U/15 Team
2018 - QLD U/15 Squad
2018 - QLD U/13 Indoor (Flames)
2017 - QLD U/13 Team (Embers)

Sammi Neill

2019 - QLD U/13 Team

Daniel Springfield

2018 - QLD U/21 Team
2017 - QLD U/21 Team