Kedron Wavell Services Hockey Club

Hockey Club Brisbane, for men, women, boys and girls of all ages

Warning
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 636
Friday, 07 January 2011 04:14

Privacy Policy

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Kedron Wavell Services Hockey Club (KWSHC) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of ths Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web site.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 in relatin to the handling of personal information.

Personal Information
We do not collect any personal information from you when we provide our services to you.

The displaying of personal information about club members has been expressly given by each member.
Use of Aggregate Data
We may collect non-personal information to optimise our services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our site.
Security
KWSHC strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our members. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
Cookies
Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. The KWSHC website does not utilise Cookies.
Online Links to Third Party Sites
KWSHC is not responsible fo the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by KWSHC of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.
What else you should know about privacy on the Internet
Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Read 5986 times Last modified on Wednesday, 24 August 2016 13:20

More in this category: « KWSH Club Constitution (2012)